Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students’ Union

Poster Download Online Application Instruction Personal Information Form (For Online Applicants) Application Form Download

20 May 2019

The first round of screening has been successfully conducted on 18 May 2019 (Sat). The results of all candidates and the information of second interview for shortlisted candidates will be announced by emails. Candidates please check your email accounts regularly.

The result of the first round of screening has been released. Details please refer to “Shortlisted Students”.

23 April 2019
The 32nd Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students Selection is now open for application!

Deadline of the application is 10 May 2019 (Fri).

Details please refer to “Application”.

Result

Congratulations!

After the first round of our selection, 60 students from different schools are shortlisted. They will be invited to attend the “Second Interview” on 1 Jun (Sat).

Following are the shortlisted students:
(In Alphabetical Order)

Name School Name
Chan Hiu Laam
陳曉嵐
Shun Lee Catholic Secondary School
順利天主教中學
Chan Ho Ying
陳可盈
Po Leung Kuk Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College
保良局百周年李兆忠紀念中學
Chan Kwan Mo
陳均武
St. Stephen’s College
聖士提反書院
Chan Lok Yiu
陳樂瑤
NT Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School
新界鄉議局元朗區中學
CHAN Pong Ching
陳邦晴
St Paul’s Convent School
聖保祿學校
Chan Wing Lam
陳𩓙琳
Po Leung Kuk Laws Foundation College
保良局羅氏基金中學
Chan Yan Lam
陳恩臨
Pui Ching Middle School
香港培正中學
Chau Wing Tung
周詠彤
True Light Girls’ College
真光女書院
Chen Chia Yi
陳加貽
Yew Chung International School – Secondary
耀中國際學校
Cheung Ho Yin
張皓然
Po Leung Kuk Tang Yuk Tien College
保良局董玉娣中學
Cheung Kin Yam
張健鑫
MKMCF Ma Chan Duen Hey Memorial College
馬錦明慈善基金馬陳端喜紀念中學
Chi Shuk Ki
池淑棋
CNEC Christian College
中華傳道會安柱中學
Choi Pui Lam Queenie
蔡培琳
Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College
順德聯誼總會翁祐中學
Chu Ching Hang
朱靜珩
Shau Kei Wan Government Secondary School
筲箕灣官立中學
Chu Lui Sum Kristen
朱蕾心
Good Hope School
德望學校
Chu Ying Yau
朱映柔
Sacred Heart Canossian College
嘉諾撒聖心書院
Chung Ching Michael
鐘政
AD&FD POHL Leung Sing Tak College
博愛醫院歷屆總理聯誼會梁省德中學
CHUNG Hiu Nam
鍾曉楠
Pui Ching Middle School
香港培正中學
Chung Oi Yu
鍾皚榆
Sacred Heart Canossian College
嘉諾撒聖心書院
Chung Yee Lam
鍾依霖
TWGHs Wong Fut Nam College
東華三院黃芴南中學
Fan Hiu Yi
范曉兒
Po Leung Kuk No.1 W. H. Cheung College
保良局第一張永慶中學
Ho Hei Ming Jade
何熙明
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College
優才(楊殷有娣)書院
Ho Wing Tung
何穎彤
Po Leung Kuk No.1 W. H. Cheung College
保良局第一張永慶中學
Hui Man Chun
許文駿
Tin Ka Ping Secondary School
田家炳中學
Kan Ka Chun
簡嘉俊
Wah Yan College Kowloon
九龍華仁書院
Ko Ming Sum
高明心
NT Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School
新界鄉議局元朗區中學
Kun Lok Yi
管樂怡
St Paul’s School (Lam Tin)
藍田聖保祿中學
Kwok Ying Kwan Kasey
郭映均
Sacred Heart Canossian College
嘉諾撒聖心書院
Kwong Cheuk Lam
鄺卓林
CNEC Christian College
中華傳道會安柱中學
Kwong Hoi Yi
鄺凱兒
St Paul’s School (Lam Tin)
藍田聖保祿中學
Lau Chun Yin
劉俊賢
Wah Yan College Kowloon
九龍華仁書院
Lau Hiu Ching
劉曉澄
SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School
聖公會林護紀念中學
Lau Tse Ting
劉紫婷
Christian Alliance S. C. Chan Memorial College
香港九龍塘基督教中華宣道會陳瑞芝紀念中學
Lee Hoi Chun
李凱駿
SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School
聖公會林護紀念中學
Li Chiu Wing Victoria
李昭穎
Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)
瑪利諾修院學校(中學部)
Li Szehon Anson
李思翰
Christian Alliance S. C. Chan Memorial College
香港九龍塘基督教中華宣道會陳瑞芝紀念中學
Li Yui To
李銳濤
Pui Ying Secondary School
培英中學
Liu Kwan Chak Jake
廖君澤
Po Leung Kuk Laws Foundation College
保良局羅氏基金中學
Lung Chee Tuen
龍芷鍛
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College
優才(楊殷有娣)書院
Mai Ching Yin
米靖言
Carmel Secondary School
迦密中學
Man Ho Ching
文皓正
Po Leung Kuk Tang Yuk Tien College
保良局董玉娣中學
Man Lok Yiu Alanis Morissette
文樂瑤
NT Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School
新界鄉議局元朗區中學
Ng Ka May
吳嘉薇
NT Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School
新界鄉議局元朗區中學
Ng Tsz Yan
吳籽欣
Mission Covenant Church Holm Glad College
基督教聖約教會堅樂中學
Poon Hoi Fung
潘凱豐
SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School
聖公會曾肇添中學
Poon Wing Ching
潘穎菁
Po Leung Kuk Tang Yuk Tien College
保良局董玉娣中學
Sheng Yung Ai, Ariel
盛永愛
Queen Elizabeth School
伊利沙伯中學
Tai Hoi Yiu
戴凱遙
STFA Lee Shau Kee College
順德聯誼總會李兆基中學
Tam Siu Ching
譚兆晶
Christ College
基督書院
Tam Yan Ho
譚仁皓
YLPMSAA Tang Siu Tong Secondary School
元朗公立中學校友會鄧兆棠中學
Tang Ying Kit
鄧英杰
TWGHs S. C. Gaw Memorial College
東華三院吳祥川紀念中學
Tiu Tsz Ching
刁芷晴
NT Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School
新界鄉議局元朗區中學
To Tiffany
杜可蕎
Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)
瑪利諾修院學校(中學部)
Wong Sum Yi
黃心怡
Belilios Public School
庇理羅士女子中學
Wong Yuet Ching
黃月晴
St. Paul’s Co-educational College
聖保羅男女中學
Woo Kwan Yin
胡筠弦
Christian Alliance S. C. Chan Memorial College
香港九龍塘基督教中華宣道會陳瑞芝紀念中學
Yeung Yin Ying
楊燕盈
Helen Liang Memorial Secondary School (Shatin)
梁文燕紀念中學(沙田)
Yim Sunniva
嚴信曦
Good Hope School
德望學校
Yip Long Ching
葉朗青
TWGHs Wong Fut Nam College
東華三院黃芴南中學
Yung Lung Tze
容龍子
HKUGA College
港大同學會書院

Introduction
Introduced by JCI Yuen Long in 1988 and now organised with Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students’ Union, The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students Award is one of the most long-standing and renowned recognitions for secondary school students in Hong Kong. The Selection aims to encourage secondary school students to utilise their potentials and strive to be all round, by awarding participants with outstanding qualities in academic performance, extra-curricular activities, community services, leadership and self-awareness. The finalists and awardees will be entitled to join Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students’ Union (HKSAROSU), a platform for them to further realise their ambition and contribute to society.

Eligibility
Students currently enrolling in F.4 to F.6 (Year 10 to Year 12) in Hong Kong are eligible to apply

Application Deadline
10 May 2019 (Fri)

(1) Online Application 

  1. Fill out the Application Form, scan the application form as pdf format.
  2. Fill in the Google Form.
  3. Enter the applicant’s information.
  4. Upon completion of the online registration, the organiser will verify the applicant’s contact information and request the pdf file prepared in step 1 via email.

(2) Application by Mail
School Nomination

  • A completed and signed application form* with a recent photo of the applicant
  • An essay writing (Part Two)
  • A recommendation letter by the school principal or a teaching staff (Part Six)
  • 1 original and 4 copies of the application form (Part One to Part Seven)
  • A stamped envelope with the applicant’s mailing address
Self Nomination
  • A completed and signed application form* with a recent photo of the applicant
  • An essay writing (Part Two)
  • 1 original and 4 copies of the application form (Part One to Part Seven
  • A stamped envelope with the applicant’s mailing address

*Please do NOT submit the document proof of Part Four and Five (Award and Leadership/Service Experience) with your application.

Application Procedure
1. During the application period, the application forms could be downloaded from the following websites:

  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students’ Union (www.osu.org.hk/32nd-outstanding-students-selection)
  • JCI Yuen Long (www.yljc.org.hk)
2. All applications should be submitted online/ sent to Yuen Long Town Hall at 4 Tai Yuk Road, Yuen Long, N.T. (Attn: The 32nd Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students Selection) on or before 10 May 2019 (Fri)

Selection Schedule

10 May 2019 (Fri) Application Deadline
18 May 2019 (Sat) First Round Shortlisting
1 June 2019 (Sat) Second Round Interview
22 June 2019 (Sat) Final Interview
29 June 2019 (Sat) HKSAROSU Orientation Day
30 June 2019 to 1 July 2019 (Sun to Mon) HKSAROSU Exposure Camp
14 July 2019 (Sun) Prize Presentation Ceremony
Late July 2019 Cultural Exchange Tour

Rules of Selection

  • Applicants shall follow all the Rules of Selection
  • Applicants shall accept the decision of the judging panels as final
  • The 20 finalists must attend the final interview and prize presentation ceremony, or otherwise be considered as voluntary withdrawal from the selection. No awards will be given in such circumstance
  • The organiser reserves the copyright of the essay topic
  • The organiser reserves the right to amend the Rules of Selection

Awards
1. The 20 finalists will be awarded with certificate of merit
2. The 20 finalists will become members of HKSAR Outstanding Students’ Union
3. The final 10 awardees will be awarded with certificate of excellence
4. The final 10 awardees will have an opportunity to represent HKSAR to join a cultural exchange tour

Enquiries
Email: hksaross@yljc.org.hk
Mr CY Kwok (Representative from JCI Yuen Long)
Tel.: +852 6554 9154
Mr Victor Yu (Representative from JCI Yuen Long)
Tel.: +852 9779 5487

Contact Us

If you have any enquiries or comments, please feel free to contact us.

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students' Union
(香港特別行政區傑出學生聯會)

Email: info@osu.org.hk

Correspondence Address:
P.O. Box 74063, Kowloon Central Post Office, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Follow Our Instagram

“Like” HKSAROSU

HKSAROSU's Official Facebook Page