Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students’ Union

Poster Download Application Form Download(School Nomination) Application Form Download(Self Nomination)

 

20 June 2017
The Second Round Interview has been successfully conducted on 17 June 2017 (Sat). Results have been announced by emails and phone calls. The Final Round Interview will be conducted on 24 June 2017 (Sat).

For the result of the Second Round Shortlisting, please refer to “2nd Round Result”.

4 June 2017
The First Round Shortlisting has been successfully conducted on 3 June 2017 (Sat). The results of all candidates and the information of Second Round Interview for shortlisted candidates will be announced by emails. Candidates please check your email accounts regularly.

For the result of the First Round Shortlisting, please refer to “1st Round Result”.

1 May 2017
The 30th Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students Selection is now open for application!

Deadline of the application is 27 May 2017 (Sat).

Details please refer to “Application”.

Introduction
Introduced by JCI Yuen Long in 1988 and now organised with Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students’ Union, The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students Award is one of the most long-standing and renowned recognitions for secondary school students in Hong Kong. The Selection aims to encourage secondary school students to utilise their potentials and strive to be all round, by awarding participants with outstanding qualities in academic performance, extra-curricular activities, community services, leadership and self-awareness. The finalists and awardees will be entitled to join Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students’ Union (HKSAROSU), a platform for them to further realise their ambition and contribute to society.

Eligibility
Students currently enrolling in F.4 to F.6 (Year 10 to Year 13) in Hong Kong are eligible to apply

Application Deadline
27 May 2017 (Sat)

Submission Document
School Nomination

  • A completed and signed application form with a recent photo of the applicant
  • An essay writing (Part Two)
  • A recommendation letter by the school principal or a teaching staff (Part Six)
  • 1 original and 4 copies of the application form (Part One to Part Seven)
Self Nomination
  • A completed and signed application form with a recent photo of the applicant
  • An essay writing (Part Two)
  • A self-recommendation Letter (Part Six)
  • 1 original and 4 copies of the application form (Part One to Part Seven)

Application Procedure
1. During the application period, the application forms could be downloaded from the following websites:

  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students’ Union (www.osu.org.hk/oss2017)
  • JCI Yuen Long (www.yljc.org.hk)
2. All applications should be sent to Yuen Long Town Hall at 4 Tai Yuk Road, Yuen Long, N.T. (Attn: The 30th Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students Selection) on or before 27 May 2017 (Sat)

Selection Schedule

27 May 2017 (Sat) Application Deadline
3 June 2017 (Sat) First Round Shortlisting
17 June 2017 (Sat) Second Round Interview
24 June 2017 (Sat) Final Interview
24 June 2017 to 25 June 2017 (Sat to Sun) HKSAROSU Exposure Camp
15 July 2017 (Sat)

Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rules of Selection

  • Applicants shall follow all the Rules of Selection
  • Applicants shall accept the decision of the judging panels as final
  • The 20 finalists must attend the final interview and prize presentation ceremony, or otherwise be considered as voluntary withdrawal from the selection. No awards will be given in such circumstance
  • The organiser reserves the copyright of the essay topic
  • The organiser reserves the right to amend the Rules of Selection

Awards
1. The 20 finalists will be awarded with certificate of merit
2. The 20 finalists will become members of HKSAR Outstanding Students’ Union
3. The final 10 awardees will be awarded with certificate of excellence
4. The final 10 awardees will have an opportunity to represent HKSAR to join a cultural exchange tour

Enquiries
Email: oss@osu.org.hk
Mr Arthur CHEUNG
Tel.: +852 9709 2738
Ms Patti LEUNG
Tel.: +852 6072 6199

Congratulations!

After the First Round Shortlisting, 60 students from different schools are shortlisted. They will be invited to attend the “Second Round Interview” on 17 June (Sat).

Following are the shortlisted students:
(Names in Alphabetical Order)
Last updated on 6 June 2017 (Tue)

Name School Name
Chan Hiu Chi
陳曉智
Ying Wa College
英華書院
Chan Hiu Laam
陳曉嵐
S.T.F.A. Lee Shau Kee College
順德聯誼總會李兆基中學
Chan Wai Lok
陳瑋樂
Gertrude Simon Lutheran College
路徳會西門英才中學
Chau Ho Wan Owen
周浩雲
Queen’s College
皇仁書院
Cheung Cheuk Yin Tammy
張卓妍
S.K.H. Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School
聖公會莫壽增會督中學
Cheung Chin To
張展滔
Shun Lee Catholic Secondary School
順利天主教中學
Cheung Ngan Wa
張雁華
Queen Elizabeth School
伊利沙伯中學
Cheung Wan Yi
張運兒
Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School
元朗商會中學
Choi Wai Nam
蔡慧男
Ng Yuk Secondary School
五育中學
Choi Wing Sum
蔡穎琛
The Chinese Foundation Secondary School
中華基金中學
Chong Yuk Ching
莊俼証
Ng Yuk Secondary School
五育中學
Chow Chi Yan
周致因
The Mission Covenant Church Holm Glad College
基督教聖約教會堅樂中學
Chow Yan Lam Twinkle
周欣琳
St. Paul’s Convent School
聖保祿學校
Chung Ka Lam
鍾嘉琳
Good Hope School
德望學校
Fong Wing Kit
方永傑
Hong Kong and Kowloon Chiu Chow Public Association Secondary School
港九潮州公會學校
Fung Hoi Yan Janice
馮海欣
Carmel Divine Grace Foundation Secondary School
迦密主恩中學
Fung Yalei
馮雅蕾
St. Mary’s Canossian College
嘉諾撒聖瑪利書院
Ho Yan Lam Jelly
何欣霖
St. Mary’s Canossian College
嘉諾撒聖瑪利書院
Ko Man Hin
高文軒
Renaissance College
啟新書院
Kwan Ho Kwong
關昊罡
Creative Secondary School
啟思中學
Lam Chung Yat
林頌壹
Christian and Missionary Alliance Sun Kei Secondary School
基督教宣道會宣基中學
Frederick Lam
林暉
Diocesan Boys’ School
拔萃男書院
Lam Natalie Wai Yan
林慧昕
Maryknoll Convent School(Secondary section)
瑪利諾修院學校(中學部)
Lam Pak Hei Steven
林伯熹
Shung Tak Catholic English College
天主教崇德英文書院
Lau Christopher Trevor
劉浚霆
Queen’s College
皇仁書院
Lau Chun Ting
劉晉庭
TWGHs C.Y.Ma Memorial College
東華三院馬振玉紀念中學
Lau Hei Lam
劉熙林
HKUGA College
港大同學會書院
Lau Hei Wing Isabel
劉曦詠
HKUGA College
港大同學會書院
Law Sin Ting
羅倩婷
Tin Ka Ping Secondary School
田家炳中學
Lee Cheuk Ying Cheris
李焯瑩
Good Hope School
德望學校
Lee Wing Sze
李穎施
Christian and Missionary Alliance Sun Kei Secondary School
基督教宣道會宣基中學
Lee Yat Long Cherry
李逸朗
Jockey Club Ti-1 College
賽馬會體藝中學
Lee Yuen Ying
李婉瑩
Po Leung Kuk Lo Kit Sing (1983) College
保良局羅傑承(一九八三)中學
Leung Hiu Lam
梁曉琳
NLSI Lui Kwok Pat Fong College
新生命教育協會呂郭碧鳳中學
Leung Ho Hei
梁顥熹
Ying Wa College
英華書院
Leung Lok Hang
梁樂行
La Salle Collage
喇沙書院
Leung Sik Chi
梁釋之
Hong Kong Wah Yan College
香港華仁書院
Leung Yuk Laam
梁鈺嵐
Ning Po College
寧波公學
Lo Chun Hei
盧俊希
HKBU Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary School
香港浸會大學附屬學校王錦輝中學
Lo Chun Yip
羅駿業
The HKSYCIA Wong Tai Shan Memorial College
香港四邑商工總會黃棣珊紀念中學
Lui Yan Yan
呂茵茵
Christian Alliance S C Chan Memorial College
宣道會陳瑞芝紀念中學
Ryan Mak
麥啟聰
Diocesan Boys’ School
拔萃男書院
Man Chui Yan
文翠欣
St. Mark’s School
聖馬可中學
Ngan Long Fung
顏朗峰
Pui Ching Middle School
香港培正中學
Pang Wai Ho
彭偉浩
Tsung Tsin Christian Academy
基督教崇真中學
Rahman Safaq Anse
樂安詩
Islamic Kasim Tuet Memorial College
伊斯蘭脫維善紀念中學
Shum Ching Ki Jade
岑靖淇
NT Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School
新界鄉議局元朗區中學
So Hoi Ying
蘇凱盈
SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School
聖公會曾肇添中學
Sung Sin Tung
宋倩彤
Pope Paul VI College
保祿六世書院
Sze Po Yee
施寶儀
ELCHK Lutheran Secondary School
基督教香港信義會信義中學
Tang Ho Cheong
鄧皓昌
Diocesan Boys’ School
拔萃男書院
Tsang Tsai Man
曾薺漫
Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)
瑪利諾修院學校(中學部)
Wan Wing Tung Crystal
尹穎彤
Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)
瑪利諾修院學校(中學部)
Wong Chun Fai
黃振暉
Kwun Tong Maryknoll College
觀塘瑪利諾書院
Wong Ka Ning
黃家寧
Po Leung Kuk Ho Yuk Ching (1984) College
保良局甲子何玉清中學
Wong Kwan Ho
黃鈞豪
Hong Kong and Kowloon Chiu Chow Public Association Secondary School
港九潮洲會公會中學
Wong Sze Tung
王思彤
Pope Paul Vi College
保祿六世書院
Yeung Wan Yan
楊尹欣
Good Hope School
德望學校
Yeung Wing Tung Erica
楊穎彤
St. Rose of Lima’s College
聖羅撒書院
Zhou Guan Qun
周冠群
The Chinese Foundation Secondary School
中華基金中學

Congratulations!

After the Second Round Interview, 20 students from different schools are shortlisted. They will be invited to attend the “Final Round Interview” on 24 June (Sat).

Following are the shortlisted students:
(Names in Alphabetical Order)

Contact Us

If you have any enquiries or comments, please feel free to contact us.

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students' Union
(香港特別行政區傑出學生聯會)

Email: info@osu.org.hk

Correspondence Address:
P.O. Box 74063, Kowloon Central Post Office, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Follow Our Instagram

“Like” HKSAROSU

HKSAROSU's Official Facebook Page
Name School Name
Chan Hiu Laam
陳曉嵐
S.T.F.A. Lee Shau Kee College
順德聯誼總會李兆基中學
Chau Ho Wan Owen
周浩雲
Queen’s College
皇仁書院
Cheung Chin To
張展滔
Shun Lee Catholic Secondary School
順利天主教中學
Cheung Ngan Wa
張雁華
Queen Elizabeth School
伊利沙伯中學
Chow Yan Lam Twinkle
周欣琳
St. Paul’s Convent School
聖保祿學校
Fung Hoi Yan Janice
馮海欣
Carmel Divine Grace Foundation Secondary School
迦密主恩中學
Ho Yan Lam Jelly
何欣霖
St. Mary’s Canossian College
嘉諾撒聖瑪利書院
Frederick Lam
林暉
Diocesan Boys’ School
拔萃男書院
Law Sin Ting
羅倩婷
Tin Ka Ping Secondary School
田家炳中學
Lee Wing Sze
李穎施
Christian and Missionary Alliance Sun Kei Secondary School
基督教宣道會宣基中學
Lee Yuen Ying
李婉瑩
Po Leung Kuk Lo Kit Sing (1983) College
保良局羅傑承(一九八三)中學
Leung Hiu Lam
梁曉琳
NLSI Lui Kwok Pat Fong College
新生命教育協會呂郭碧鳳中學
Leung Ho Hei
梁顥熹
Ying Wa College
英華書院
Leung Lok Hang
梁樂行
La Salle Collage
喇沙書院
Ryan Mak
麥啟聰
Diocesan Boys’ School
拔萃男書院
Man Chui Yan
文翠欣
St. Mark’s School
聖馬可中學
So Hoi Ying
蘇凱盈
SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School
聖公會曾肇添中學
Sze Po Yee
施寶儀
ELCHK Lutheran Secondary School
基督教香港信義會信義中學
Wong Chun Fai
黃振暉
Kwun Tong Maryknoll College
觀塘瑪利諾書院
Yeung Wan Yan
楊尹欣
Good Hope School
德望學校