26th HKSAR Outstanding Students Selection

Poster Download Application Package Download

 

1 September 2013
The photos of the 26th HKSAR Outstanding Students Selection are uploaded.

Details please refer to “Photos”.

29 May 2013
The information of the HKSAROSU Exposure Camp on 1 June 2013 (Sat) to 2 June 2013 (Sun) has been released.

Details please refer to “HKSAROSU Exposure Camp”.

28 May 2013
The list of finalists and the information of the final interview on 8 June 2013 (Sat) have been released.

Details please refer to “List of Finalists” and “Final Interview”.

26 May 2013
The second interview has been successfully organised on 25 May 2013 (Sat). The results of all candidates and the information of final interview for shortlisted candidates will be announced by emails no later than 28 May 2013 (Tue). Candidates please check your email accounts regularly.

21 May 2013
The information of the second interview on 25 May 2013 (Sat) has been released.

Details please refer to “Second Interview”.

19 May 2013
The first interview has been successfully organised on 18 May 2013 (Sat). The results of all candidates and the information of second interview for shortlisted candidates will be announced by emails no later than 21 May 2013 (Tue). Candidates please check your email accounts regularly.

15 May 2013
The information of the first interview on 18 May 2013 (Sat) has been released.

Details please refer to “First Interview”.

12 May 2013
The preliminary round of screening has been successfully conducted on 11 May 2013 (Sat). The results of all candidates and the information of first interview for shortlisted candidates will be announced by emails no later than 14 May 2013 (Tue). Candidates please check your email accounts regularly.

10 May 2013
The application has been closed on 10 May 2013 (Fri). This year, we are glad to receive nominations from 103 schools in Hong Kong.

Details please refer to “Supporting Schools”.

4 May 2013
Application deadline extension:
Deadline for Stamp Chop: 9 May 2013 (Thur)
Deadline for Submission in person: 10 May 2013 (Fri) 9pm

30 March 2013
The 26th Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students Selection is now open for application!

Each school can nominate not more than 4 students for the selection. Deadline of the application is 8 May 2013 (Wed).

Details please refer to “Application”.

The First Interview – Judge: Hon Emily LAU Wai-hing, JP

The Second Interview – Judge: Prof Joseph J Y SUNG, SBS, JP with the students

Exposure Camp

Exposure Camp

Judges of the Final Interview

The Final Interview

Date
8 June 2013 (Sat)

Venue
Waiting Room (Room S701), 7/F, PolyU Hong Kong Community College (West Kowloon Campus), 9 Hoi Ting Road, Yau Ma Tei, Kowloon
九龍 油麻地 海庭道9號 理大香港專上學院 (西九龍校園) 七樓 等候室 (S701號房)

Map

Reminders to Candidates
1. The interview is around 15 minutes.
2. Please arrive at the Waiting Room 20 minutes before your interview time for registration.
3. Please bring your HKID card to facilitate the registration process.
4. Please switch off your mobile phone and all sound-making devices in the Waiting Room and during the interview.
5. All finalists MUST attend the prize presentation ceremony on 20 July 2013 (Sat).

Congratulations and Welcome to HKSAROSU!

After several rounds of screening and interviews, 30 finalists of the selection has been selected! All finalists will become the 26th Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students’ Union (HKSAROSU) life members.

*All finalists MUST attend the HKSAROSU Exposure Camp on 1 June 2013 (Sat) to 2 June 2013 (Sun). For details, please refer to “HKSAROSU Exposure Camp” or email.

Following is the list of finalists and the 26th HKSAROSU members:
(In Alphabetical Order of School Name)

Name School Name
Ching Hoi Ying
程凱盈
Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School
浸信會呂明才中學
Cheung Man Yi
張文懿
Belilios Public School
庇理羅士女子中學
Cheng Na
鄭娜
Canossa College
嘉諾撒書院
Chan Ka Wah
陳家樺
Carmel Secondary School
迦密中學
Lau Ching Man
劉靜雯
Christian Alliance S C Chan Memorial College
宣道會陳瑞芝紀念中學
Cheng Yung
鄭蓉
Christian Alliance S C Chan Memorial College
宣道會陳瑞芝紀念中學
Chung Wai Ling
鍾維玲
Daughters of Mary Help of Christians Siu Ming Catholic Secondary School
天主教母佑會蕭明中學
Wong Shun Kit Charles
黃信傑
Ho Fung College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)
可風中學(嗇色園主辦)
Hui Tak Leung
許德亮
Hong Kong Chinese Women’s Club College
香港中國婦女會中學
Wu Cheuk Lam
鄔卓霖
King’s College
英皇書院
Leung Wing Yin
梁穎賢
NT Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School
新界鄉議局元朗區中學
Tuet Tsz Ching
脫芷晴
Our Lady of the Rosary College
聖母玫瑰書院
Ku Ka Kit
古嘉傑
Po Leung Kuk Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College
保良局百周年李兆忠紀念中學
Hui Wing Lam
許泳琳
Po Leung Kuk Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College
保良局百周年李兆忠紀念中學
Chan Yan Yu
陳欣裕
Salem-Immanuel Lutheran College
南亞路德會沐恩中學
Wong Hung Yat Smyra
黃鴻一
Shung Tak Catholic English College
天主教崇德英文書院
Jasmine Chan
陳曉茵
SKH Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School
聖公會莫壽增會督中學
Wong Yuen Kit
王遠杰
SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School
聖公會林護紀念中學
Ng Yeuk Hon
吳約翰
SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School
聖公會曾肇添中學
Ching Ming Ho
程明浩
St Paul’s Co-educational College
聖保羅男女中學
Chung King Hei
鍾景禧
St Paul’s Co-educational College
聖保羅男女中學
Wong Ho Wai
黃浩維
St Paul’s Co-educational College
聖保羅男女中學
Chan Fiona Chiu Wa
陳俏華
St Paul’s School (Lam Tin)
藍田聖保祿中學
Wong Ka Man
黃嘉敏
St Stephen’s Girls’ College
聖士提反女子中學
Yip Kai Man
葉啟文
Tin Ka Ping Secondary School
田家炳中學
Ma Pui Ka Helen
馬培嘉
Tsuen Wan Government Secondary School
荃灣官立中學
Yip Tsz Ming
葉梓銘
Wa Ying College
華英中學
Mak Wing Kwan
麥詠鈞
Wa Ying College
華英中學
Wong Nga Yee
黃雅頤
Ying Wa Girls’ School
英華女學校
Lai Ka Kiu
黎珈翹
Yuen Long Public Secondary School
元朗公立中學

Congratulations and Welcome to HKSAROSU!

Date
1 June 2013 (Sat) to 2 June 2013 (Sun)

Time of Gathering
1030

Location of Gathering
University Station, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
(Open Area in fornt of the Statue of the Goddess of Democracy)
香港中文大學 港鐵站 (民主女神像前空地)

Time of Dismissal
1300

Location off Dismissal
Ma On Shan Station, Ma On Shan, Shatin
沙田 馬鞍山 港鐵站

Venue of Camp Site
YMCA Wu Kwai Sha Youth Village, 2 On Chun Road, Ma On Shan, Shatin, N.T.
新界 沙田 馬鞍山 鞍駿街2號 烏溪沙青年新村

Reminders to Candidates
1. All finalists MUST attend the HKSAROSU Exposure Camp.
2. Please bring a total amount of $500 CASH for the following items:
- First Admission and Life Membership Fee: $200
- HKSAROSU T-Shirt and Official Pin: $100
- HKSAROSU Exposure Camp Fee: $200 (Insurance, Dinner and Breakfast included)
3. Please make your belongings be as light and portable as possible, DO NOT bring any bulky luggage.
4. Please print and bring your filled membership form attached in the email sent by HKSAROSU.
5. For the candidates below 18 years old, please print and bring the parent consent form attached in the email sent by HKSAROSU.

Enquiries
Ms Haylie MAK
Communications Officer, HKSAROSU
Email: internal@osu.org.hk
Contact: +852 9250 2564

See you in the HKSAROSU Exposure Camp!

Date
25 May 2013 (Sat)

Venue
Waiting Room, 3/F, Pommerenke Student Centre, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)
香港中文大學 龐萬倫學生中心 三樓 等候室

Map

Reminders to Candidates
1. The interview is around 50 minutes.
2. Please arrive at the Waiting Room 20 minutes before your interview time for registration.
3. Please bring your HKID card to facilitate the registration process.
4. Please switch off your mobile phone and all sound-making devices in the Waiting Room and during the interview.
5. No matter you are shortlisted or not, a notification email will be sent.
6. All finalists will become life members of HKSAROSU.
7. All finalists MUST attend HKSAROSU Exposure Camp on 1 June 2013 (Sat) to 2 June 2013 (Sun).

Announcement of Results
30 finalists will be shortlisted to the final interview.

The results of the second interview and the information of final interview for shortlisted candidates will be announced by emails no later than 28 May 2013 (Tue).

Candidates please check your email accounts regularly.

If you do not receive our email by Tuesday, please feel free to contact Ms. Joyce CHOW at 9508 6338 after 28 May 2013 (Tue). Please DO NOT make any enquiries of the results before 29 May 2013 (Wed).

Date
18 May 2013 (Sat)

Venue
Waiting Room, 3/F, Pommerenke Student Centre, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)
香港中文大學 龐萬倫學生中心 三樓 等候室

Map

Reminders to Candidates
1. The interview is around 20 minutes.
2. Please arrive at the Waiting Room 20 minutes before your interview time for registration.
3. Please bring your HKID card to facilitate the registration process.
4. Please switch off your mobile phone and all sound-making devices in the Waiting Room and during the interview.
5. No matter you are shortlisted or not, a notification email will be sent.

Announcement of Results
60 candidates will be shortlisted to the second interview.

The results of the first interview and the information of second interview for shortlisted candidates will be announced by emails no later than 21 May 2013 (Tue).

Candidates please check your email accounts regularly.

If you do not receive our email by Tuesday, please feel free to contact Ms. Joyce CHOW at 9508 6338 after 21 May 2013 (Tue). Please DO NOT make any enquiries of the results before 22 May 2013 (Wed).

The application has been closed on 10 May 2013 (Fri). This year, we are glad to receive nominations from 103 schools in Hong Kong.

We would like to sincerely express our gratitude to the following schools for their support to the 26th Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students Selection.
(In Alphabetical Order of School Name)

Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School 浸信會呂明才中學
Belilios Public School 庇理羅士女子中學
Bishop Hall Jubilee School 何明華會督銀禧中學
Buddhist Sin Tak College 佛教善德英文中學
Buddhist Sum Heung Lam Memorial College 佛教沈香林紀念中學
Buddhist Tai Hung College 佛教大雄中學
Canossa College 嘉諾撒書院
Caritas Ma On Shan Secondary School 明愛馬鞍山中學
Carmel Secondary School 迦密中學
CCC Chuen Yuen College 中華基督教會全完中學
CCC Fung Leung Kit Memorial Secondary School 中華基督教會馮梁結紀念中學
CCC Kei Chi Secondary School 中華基督教會基智中學
CCC Kei San Secondary School 中華基督教會基新中學
CCC Kei Yuen College 中華基督教會基元中學
CCC Yenching College 中華基督教會燕京書院
Chiu Lut Sau Memorial Secondary School 趙聿修紀念中學
Christian Alliance Cheng Wing Gee College 宣道會鄭榮之中學
Christian Alliance S C Chan Memorial College 宣道會陳瑞芝紀念中學
Clementi Secondary School 金文泰中學
Confucian Ho Kwok Pui Chun College 孔教學院何郭佩珍中學
Daughters of Mary Help of Christians Siu Ming
Catholic Secondary School
天主教母佑會蕭明中學
Delia Memorial School (Glee Path) 地利亞修女紀念學校(吉利徑)
Delia Memorial School (Hip Wo) 地利亞修女紀念學校(協和)
Diocesan Boys’ School 拔萃男書院
ELCHK Yuen Long Lutheran Secondary School 基督教香港信義會元朗信義中學
Fanling Kau Yan College 粉嶺救恩書院
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College 優才(楊殷有娣)書院
Good Hope School 德望學校
Heung To Middle School 香島中學
HHCKLA Buddhist Ching Kok Secondary School 香海正覺蓮社佛教正覺中學
HK & Kowloon Kaifong Women’s Association
Sun Fong Chung College
港九街坊婦女會孫方中書院
HKFYG Lee Shau Kee College 香港青年協會李兆基書院
HKWMA Chu Shek Lun Secondary School 香港布廠商會朱石麟中學
Ho Fung College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen) 可風中學(嗇色園主辦)
Ho Yu College And Primary School
(Sponsored By Sik Sik Yuen)
嗇色園主辦可譽中學暨可譽小學
Hoi Ping Chamber Of Commerce Secondary School 旅港開平商會中學
Holy Family Canossian College 嘉諾撒聖家書院
Homantin Government Secondary School 何文田官立中學
Hong Kong Chinese Women’s Club College 香港中國婦女會中學
Hong Kong Taoist Association Tang Hin Memorial
Secondary School
香港道教聯合會鄧顯紀念中學
Hotung Secondary School 何東中學
Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Shatin) 沙田蘇浙公學
King’s College 英皇書院
Kit Sam Lam Bing Yim Secondary School 潔心林炳炎中學
Kowloon Technical School 九龍工業學校
Kwai Chung Methodist College 葵涌循道中學
Kwun Tong Government Secondary School 觀塘官立中學
Kwun Tong Maryknoll College 觀塘瑪利諾書院
La Salle College 喇沙書院
Leung Shek Chee College 梁式芝書院
Lok Sin Tong Leung Kau Kui College 樂善堂梁銶琚書院
Lung Kong WFSL Lau Wong Fat Secondary School 世界龍岡學校劉皇發中學
Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section) 瑪利諾修院學校(中學部)
Mu Kuang English School 慕光英文書院
Nam Wah Catholic Secondary School 天主教南華中學
NT Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School 新界鄉議局元朗區中學
Our Lady of the Rosary College 聖母玫瑰書院
PAOC Ka Chi Secondary School 加拿大神召會嘉智中學
Po Leung Kuk Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College 保良局百周年李兆忠紀念中學
Po Leung Kuk Lee Shing Pik College 保良局李城璧中學
Po Leung Kuk Wu Chung College 保良局胡忠中學
Pui Kiu Middle School 培僑中學
Qualied College 匯知中學
Queen Elizabeth School 伊利沙伯中學
SALEM-Immanuel Lutheran College 南亞路德會沐恩中學
Shun Tak Fraternal Association Lee Shau Kee College 順德聯誼總會李兆基中學
Shun Tak Fraternal Association Tam Pak Yu College 順德聯誼總會譚伯羽中學
Shung Tak Catholic English College 天主教崇德英文書院
SKH Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School 聖公會莫壽增會督中學
SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School 聖公會林護紀念中學
SKH Li Ping Secondary School 聖公會李炳中學
SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School 聖公會曾肇添中學
South Island School 南島中學
South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School 南屯門官立中學
St Catharine’s School For Girls, Kwun Tong 聖傑靈女子中學
St Francis Xavier’s School Tsuen Wan 荃灣聖芳濟中學
St Francis’ Canossian College 嘉諾撒聖方濟各書院
St Joseph’s College 聖若瑟書院
St Louis School 聖類斯中學
St Mark’s School 聖馬可中學
St Mary’s Canossian College 嘉諾撒聖瑪利書院
St Paul’s Co-educational College 聖保羅男女中學
St Paul’s Convent School 聖保祿學校
St Paul’s School (Lam Tin) 藍田聖保祿中學
St Paul’s Secondary School 聖保祿中學
St Rose of Lima’s College 聖羅撒書院
St Stephen’s Girls’ College 聖士提反女子中學
The Methodist Church HK Wesley College 衛理中學
Tin Ka Ping Secondary School 田家炳中學
Tin Shui Wai Methodist College 天水圍循道衛理中學
True Light Girls’ College 真光女書院
True Light Middle School of Hong Kong 香港真光中學
Tsuen Wan Government Secondary School 荃灣官立中學
Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College 荃灣公立何傳耀紀念中學
TWGHs Sc Gaw Memorial College 東華三院吳祥川紀念中學
TWGHs Wong Fut Nam College 東華三院黃笏南中學
United Christian College (Kowloon East) 匯基書院(東九龍)
Wa Ying College 華英中學
Workers’ Children Secondary School 勞工子弟中學
Yan Chai Hospital Tung Chi Ying Memorial Secondary School 仁濟醫院董之英紀念中學
Ying Wa Girls’ School 英華女學校
Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School 元朗商會中學
Yuen Long Public Secondary School 元朗公立中學

Introduction
Introduced by JCI Yuen Long in 1988 and now organised with Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students’ Union, The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students Award is one of the most long-standing and renowned recognitions for secondary school students in Hong Kong. The Selection aims to encourage secondary school students to utilise their potentials and strive to be all round, by awarding participants with outstanding qualities in academic performance, extra-curricular activities, community services, leadership and self-awareness. The finalists and awardees will be entitled to join Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students’ Union (HKSAROSU), a platform for them to further realise their ambition and contribute to society.

Eligibility
Students currently enrolling in F.4 to F.6 (Year 10 to Year 13) in Hong Kong are eligible to apply

Extended Application Deadline

Deadline for Stamp Chop: 9 May 2013 (Thur)

Deadline for Submission in person: 10 May 2013 (Fri) 9pm

Submission Document

  • A completed and signed application form with a recent photo of the applicant
  • 1 original and 4 copies of the application form
  • A recommendation letter by the school principal or a teaching staff
  • A stamped envelope with the applicant’s mailing address

Application Procedure
1. Each school can nominate up to 4 eligible students
2. During the application period, the application forms could be downloaded from the following websites:

  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students’ Union (www.osu.org.hk/oss2013)
  • JCI Yuen Long (www.yljc.org.hk)
3. All applications should be sent to Yuen Long Town Hall at 4 Tai Yuk Road, Yuen Long, N.T. (Attn: The 26th Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students Selection) on or before 8 May 2013 (Wed)

Selection Schedule

08 May 2013 (Wed) Application Deadline
13 May 2013 (Mon) Announcement of Shortlisted Applicants
18 May 2013 (Sat) First Interview
25 May 2013 (Sat) Second Interview
01 June 2013 to 02 June 2013 (Sat to Sun) HKSAROSU Exposure Camp
08 June 2013 (Sat) Final Interview
05 July 2013 to 07 July 2013 (Fri to Sun)
(Tentative)
Cultural Exchange Tour
20 July 2013 (Sat)
(Tentative)
Prize Presentation Ceremony & Press Conference

Rules of Selection

  • Applicants shall follow all the Rules of Selection
  • Applicants shall accept the decision of the judging panels as final
  • The 30 finalists must attend the final interview and prize presentation ceremony, or otherwise be considered as voluntary withdrawal from the selection. No awards will be given in such circumstance
  • The organiser reserves the copyright of the essay topic
  • The organiser reserves the right to amend the Rules of Selection

Awards
1. The 30 finalists will be awarded with certificate of merit
2. The 30 finalists will become members of HKSAR Outstanding Students’ Union
3. The final 10 awardees will be awarded with certificate of excellence
4. The final 10 awardees will have an opportunity to represent HKSAR to join a cultural exchange tour

Enquiries
Ms Sylvia NG
Email: oss2013@osu.org.hk
Contact: +852 9629 4872


Contact Us

Email: info@osu.org.hk
Correspondence Address: P.O. Box 74063, Kowloon Central Post Office, Kowloon, Hong Kong

“Like” HKSAROSU

HKSAROSU's Official Facebook Page